List of Officers     Home

List of Officers    

LIST OF OFFICERS

OFFICER

AREAS OF WORK

Ambassador Syed Akbaruddin

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Permanent Representative

Shri K. Nagaraj Naidu

Ambassador and Deputy Permanent Representative

Shri Deepak Misra
Minister 

4th Committee (Special Political and Decolonization)

C-24 (Special Committee on Decolonization)

UN Alliance of Civilizations, Culture, Religion, Sports

Committee on Information, S&T; Outer Space, Atomic Radiation

Shri Anjani Kumar
Counsellor 

st Committee (Disarmament and International Security)

Elections

Asia Pacific Group (APG)

GA Revitalization

Funds & Programs: UNDP, UNOPS, UNFDA, UNICEF, UN Women,

UN Democracy Fund, Community of Democracies

Coordination of Political Clearances/Parliament Questions

Media liaison, Website, Social Media

Shri Sandeep Kumar Bayyapu
First Secretary 

Peacekeeping, incl. at C-34 (Special Committee), R2P, Peacebuilding

Humanitarian issues

Security Council (Africa, Peacekeeping, SEA, Non-Proliferation)

UN Cooperation with Regional Organizations (AU, IOM, etc.)

Commonwealth

Ms. Paulomi Tripathi
First Secretary 

3rd Committee (Social, Humanitarian and Cultural)

Human Rights

GA Plenary / GA Coordination

Women, Children, Indigenous peoples, Narcotics/Drugs, Crime Prevention & Criminal Justice; Refugees, Racism, Ageing, Disabled persons Women Peace & Security, Children in Armed Conflict

NGO Committee

ECOSOC* & subsidiary bodies related to social issues, Health & Population, ICPD, C-Soc-D

Shri Mahesh Kumar
First Secretary 

5th Committee (Administrative & Budgetary)

Advisory Committee on Administrative & Budgetary Question (ACABQ)

India-UN Development Partnership Fund / IBSA Fund

UNRWA, Palestine, West Asia issues (incl. in Security Council and 4th Committee)

OIC

Pilot Project on Hindi

Ms. Vidisha Maitra
First Secretary

Security Council Reform

Security Council (neighborhood / regional issues)

Special Political Missions, including resolutions of 4th Committee

Liaison with DPPA

NAM coordination

SCO

Outreach with Universities/Colleges - Coordination

Shri Siddharth Malik
First Secretary 

2nd Committee (Economic and Finance)

ECOSOC & subsidiary bodies related to economic & financial issues

2030 Agenda (including UNDS reform), SDGs, Financing for Development, South-South cooperation, Climate Change, Disaster Risk Reduction, LDCs, SIDS, LLDCs, Environment issues (including Global Pact on Environment), CBD, UNCCD, Energy, Habitat, Migration, Agriculture, Food Security, UNGGIM

G-77 coordination

Negotiations on Migrants & Refugees

Col. Sandeep Kapoor
Military Adviser

Peacekeeping, C-34 (Special Committee on Peacekeeping)

Liaison with DPO, DOS, DSS

Shri Thirugnana Sambandan S.
First Secretary 

Peacekeeping issues relating to Police

Liaison with DPO on UN Police peacekeeping issues

Counter-Terrorism and Cyber Security issues

Shri Yedla Umasankar
First Secretary 

6th Committee (Legal)

UNCITRAL, UNCLOS, CLCS, ITLOS, BBNJ

R2P

Shri Mohammad Afsar
Second Secretary 

 

Humanitarian Issues

Special events

In-Charge of Protocol

Hindi

Liaison with NGOs

RTI Officer

Smt. Lakshmi Swaminathan
Second Secretary 

Coordination of Meetings/side events/receptions

Peacebuilding and Sustaining Peace, including PBC OC meetings

IGN process 

Shri Gopal K Wadhwa
Second Secretary 

Elections

APG

Palestine, West Asia, UNRWA

UN Cooperation with Regional Organizations (AU, OIC, IOM, SCO etc.)

IGN process

Migration

Press Releases of Security Council and Secretary-General

Shri Om Prakash Rawat
Second Secretary 

India-UN Development Partnership Fund / IBSA Fund / Other contributions

GA Revitalization

Shri K. Swaminathan
Second Secretary 

Head of Chancery